By Patrick Riley
[…] The number of signatures required on such a nominating petition shall be as set forth in R.S. 18:465.
 
B. A person filing a notice of candidacy as provided in Subsection A of this Section may be nominated only by persons who are qualified to vote on the office he seeks, who sign a nominating petition for him, and who are not affiliated with a recognized political party. The registrar of voters shall reject any signature on a nominating petition not in compliance with this Subsection.

[16] La. R.S. 18:441(C); La. R.S. 18:410.8.

[17] La. R.S. 18:465 provides:
 
A.  Time and place of filing.  A nominating petition shall be filed with the official with whom the candidate qualifies and shall accompany the notice of candidacy.
B.  Method of nominating candidates.  A person may only be nominated as a candidate in a primary election by persons who are registered to vote on the office he seeks who sign a nominating petition for him no more than one hundred twenty days before the qualifying period opens for candidates in the primary election.  In addition to his signature, each voter who signs a nominating petition shall date his signature and shall provide the ward and precinct in which he is registered to vote, his residence address, including the municipal number, the apartment number, if any, the rural route and box number, or any other physical description that will identify his actual place of residence.  Once a voter has signed a nominating petition, he may not withdraw the nomination….
C.  Number of signatures required.  The number of qualified voters who must timely sign a nominating petition is: