By Patrick Riley
[…] [6] Id.

[7] La. R.S. 18:441; La. R.S. 18:410.8.

[8] H.B. 17, Act. 1, 1st Spec. Sess., Act. No. 1 (La. 2024), [approved Jan. 22, 2024, eff. Jan. 1, 2026].

[9] Registration Statistics – Statewide, Louisiana Secretary of State, https://www.sos.la.gov/ElectionsAndVoting/Pages/RegistrationStatisticsStatewide.aspx (last visited Jan 26, 2025).

[10] H.B. 17, Act. 1, 1st Spec. Sess., Act. No. 1 (La. 2024), [approved Jan. 22, 2024, eff. Jan. 1, 2026].

[11] La. R.S. 18:441 states, in pertinent part:
 
A. A political party shall be recognized in this state pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B or C of this Section.
 
B.(1) A political party shall be recognized if ninety days prior to the opening of the qualifying period for any election at least one thousand registered voters in the state are registered as being affiliated with such political party; such political party has filed a notarized registration statement as described in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection with the secretary of state; and the political party has paid a registration fee of one thousand dollars to the secretary of state upon filing the registration statement.…
 
C.(1)
(a)A political party shall be recognized if any one candidate of the political party for presidential elector received at least five percent of the votes cast in this state for presidential electors in the last presidential election, or if any one candidate of the political party for any statewide office received at least five percent of the votes cast for the statewide office in any primary or general election.
 
(b) Only political parties that are recognized in accordance with Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall be entitled to participate in party primary elections held in accordance with this Code.

[12] Id.

[13] La. R.S. 18:410, et. seq.

[14] La. R.S. 18:410.8.

[15] Id.: